Pacific Knowledge Socities Workshop Programme - The Pride Project



Workshop Programme (PDF)

Workshop participants (PDF)

WORKSHOP PROGRAMME

DAY ONE Monday 8th September           International Literacy Day "Literacy is the best remedy" 

CONVENOR: PRIDE (Libby Cass)   

Pacific Digital Strategy and Pacific Education

Time

Activity

Responsibility/Comments

8.00 -09.00

Registration

Workshop Secretariat

9.00 - 10.00

Official Opening

Dr Priscilla Puamau, PRIDE Team leader

10.00  -10.30

Workshop Introduction

Libby Cass, PRIDE, Workshop Coordinator

10.30 - 11.00

Morning Tea

 

11.00 - 12.30

The Pacific Digital Strategy and Schools RICS and OLPC overview OLPC hands on

Ian Thomson, RICS and Oceania OLPC Project Coordinator, SPC

David Leeming, OLPC Coordinator, SPC and Technical Advisor, People First Network
Mr Michael Hutak, Director Oceania, OLPC

12.30 - 1.30

Lunch

 

1.30 - 3.00

OLPC: The education project in the Pacific progress, goals, issues, outcomes, setting up a project

Ian Thomson, RICS and Oceania OLPC Coordinator, SPC

3.00 - 3.15

Afternoon Tea

 

3.15 - 5.00

Demo of school server, content generation and management -

David Leeming, OLPC Coordinator, SPC and Technical Advisor, People First Network

Evening: Opening reception

DAY TWO Tuesday 9th September

CONVENOR: SPC (Ian Thompson)       

Setting the Scene global and regional

Time

Activity

Responsibility/Comments

8:30 8:40

 

         Devotion

         House Keeping

Participant

Convenor

8:40 9:00

 

Overview of Day 1

Critical Friend

9.00 - 10.30

Keynote Addresses  Global Perspectives

A rights based approach to teaching and learning resources in education: applying children's rights to school library and information literacy 

 

Libraries in the Knowledge Society : Supporting information access, literacy and learning communities through school libraries

 

 

 

Emmanuelle Abrioux, Education Chief, UNICEF Pacific

 

 

 

Elizabeth Jones, Northern Area Manager, National Library of New Zealand, School Services

 

 

Participant discussion on country presentation facilitated by the convenor

10.30 - 11.00

Morning Tea

 

11.00 12.30

Country Presentations

Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia - ChuukFederated States of Micronesia - Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia - Kosrae, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Niue

Presenting the regional situation on information access, IL and ICT in education.

Country presentations  10 minutes each

Country 1 -7

12.30 1.30

Lunch

 

1.30 3.00

Country Presentations

Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.

Presenting the regional situation on information access, IL and ICT in education

Country presentations  10 minutes each

Country 8 -15

3.00 3.15

Afternoon Tea

 

3.15 5.00

Explanation of group work responsibilities and expectations

 

Group work

Libby Cass, PRIDE (15 minutes)

 

 

Groups discussions to draw out parallels and differences between the presentations and the Pacific context. Respond to group question and begin to  prepare group presentations on template provided (90 minutes)

Evening: Free evening

E village open till 10pm

DAY THREE Wednesday 10th September  

CONVENOR:  UNESCO (Abel Caine)

Regional training in Information Literacy/Libraries and ICT

Time

Activity

Responsibility/Comments

8:30 8:40

 

         Devotion

         House Keeping

Participant

Convenor

8:40 9:00

Overview of Day 2

Critical Friend

9.00 10.30

Information literacy and library training in the Northern Pacific

 

Group work

Ms Jane Barnwell, Director, Pacific Resource Center, Pacific Resources for Education and Learning (PREL)

 

Groups discussions (30 minutes) to draw out parallels and differences between the presentation and the Pacific context. Respond to group question and continue  to prepare group presentations on template provided

10.30 11.00

Morning Tea

 

11.00 12.30

Information literacy and school library development the Cook Islands experience

 

 

Group work

Elizabeth Jones, Library Manager, Northern Area Manager, National Library of New Zealand, School Services and Kathy George, Literacy Advisor, Cook Islands Ministry of Education

 

Groups discussions (30 minutes) to draw out parallels and differences between the presentation and the Pacific context.  Respond to group question and continue  to prepare group presentations on template provided

12.30 1.30

Lunch

 

1.30 3.00

Teaching Library Studies: the Micronesia Experience

 

Pacific Library Education in the 21st Century

Pamela Bidwell, Coordinator for the Diploma in Library/Information Studies, School of Education University of the South Pacific

 

Liviana Tabalala, Coordinator for the Certificate in Basic Skills in Library/Information Studies , University of the South Pacific Library and Pamela Bidwell, Coordinator for the Diploma in Library/Information Studies, School of Education, University of the South Pacific

3.00 3.15

Afternoon Tea

 

3.15 5.00

Group work

Groups discussions (105 minutes) to draw out parallels and differences between the presentation and the Pacific context. Respond to group question and continue  to prepare group presentations on template provided

Evening: Free

E village open till 10pm

DAY FOUR Thursday 11th September

CONVENOR: PREL  (Jane Barnwell)

E learning platforms

Time

Activity

Responsibility/Comments

8:30 8:40

 

         Devotion

         House Keeping

Participant

Convenor 

8:40 9:00

Overview of Day 3

Critical Friend

9.00-10.30

Keynote presentation

OLPC and how to use in the classroom

Ian Thomson, RICS and Oceania OLPC Project Coordinator, SPC

10.30 11.00

Morning Tea

 

11.00 12.30

Keynote presentation

Moodle as an e learning platform

Ala Lesuma-Fatiaki

Instructional Designer, Distance and Flexible Learning Support Centre (DFLSC), Centre for Educational Development and Technology (CEDT), University of the South Pacific

12.30 1.30

Lunch

 

1.30 3.00

Keynote presentation

Supporting Pacific Knowledge Societies

Abel Caine, Adviser for Communication & Information, UNESCO Office for the Pacific States

3.00 3.15

Afternoon Tea

 

3.15 5.00

Group work

Groups discussions (105 minutes) to draw out parallels and differences between the presentations and the Pacific context.  Respond to group question and continue to prepare group presentations on template provided

Evening: Free

E village open till 10pm

DAY FIVE Friday 12th September

CONVENOR: UNICEF (Nikhat Shameem)

CONTENT AND GUIDELINES

Time

Activity

Responsibility/Comments

8:30 8:40

 

         Devotion

         House Keeping

Participant

Convenor

8:40 9:00

Overview of Day 4

Critical Friend

9.00 10.30

Panel discussion

Developing resources which are culturally and linguistically relevant to the Pacific and the need for quality digital content for One Lap Top per Child (OLPC) Oceania 

 

 

 

Panellists:

Elizabeth Jones, Northern Area Manager, National Library of New Zealand, School Services

 

Jenny Evans, Head of Distance and Flexible Learning Support Centre (DFLSC), Centre for Educational Development and Technology (CEDT),  University of the South Pacific

 

Ian Thomson, RICS and Oceania OLPC Project Coordinator, SPC

 

Jane Barnwell, Director, Pacific Resource Center, Resources for Education and Learning (PREL)

10.30 11.00

Morning Tea

 

11.00 12.00

 

 

 

 

12.00-12.30

Keynote presentation

Effective learning in the information landscape: Research and assessment of school libraries, information literacy and student achievement

 

Group work, finalisation of group presentations

Elizabeth Jones

Northern Area Manager, National Library of New Zealand, School Services

 

 

30 minutes for groups to finalise presentations

12.30 1.30

Lunch

 

1.30 3.00

Group presentations

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3 

Group 1 - 3

15 minutes for each group, with participant discussion on presentations facilitated by the convenor

3.00 3.15

Afternoon Tea

 

3.15 5.00

Group presentations

Group 4

Group 5

 

Group 4 - 6

15 minutes for each group, with participant discussion on presentations facilitated by the convenor

Evening: Dinner and trivia quiz.

DAY SIX Saturday 13th September 

CONVENOR: PRIDE (Dr Priscilla Puamau)

OUTOMES

Time

Activity

Responsibility/Comments

8:30 8:40

 

         Devotion

         House Keeping

Participant

Convenor

8:40 10.30

 

Presentation on key points from workshop and  statement of action

Sereana Tagivakatini, Workshop Rapporteur, PRIDE

10.30 11.00

Morning tea

 

11.00 12.30

Workshop summative evaluation

 

Workshop participant evaluation

Critical friend to distribute and explain questionnaire and participants to complete.

 

 

Responses from development partners or observer

 

 
Workshop closing, Where to from here?

Critical Friend

30 minutes

 

Critical Friend & participants

30 minutes

 

 
Development partners or observer

15 minutes

 

 Libby Cass, PRIDE

15 minutes

1.00 2.00

Lunch

 

 

Evening: Free

Deployment_Training_and_Content_Compatibility_Mode_.pdf






Disclaimer & Copyright | Contact Us
© Copyright 2004 - 2017 University of the South Pacific. All rights reserved.