News @ USP


USP acknowledges 2017 Medals & Prizes Awards Sponsors

Back to News »


Sponsors of the 2017 Medals and Prizes Awards.

The University of the South Pacific (USP) has acknowledged the sponsors of the 2017 Medals and Prizes ceremony which was held on 29 March, 2017 at the Japan-Pacific ICT Centre at the Laucala Campus.

In his keynote address, Professor Derrick Armstrong, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research and International said the University remained grateful its sponsors who have been sponsoring this event consistently for a number of years now.

“The partnership between the private sector and the University has seen greater collaboration with our students gaining practical knowledge and research opportunities with the best organisations in the region,” he remarked.

“We appreciate the trust and confidence that you have in our institution and your faith in the potential of our students,” Professor Armstrong said.

A total of 48 students were USP’s top achievers in 49 categories as follows:

Pacific Technical and Further Education

  • The Gold Medal and BSP Bank Prize of FJD$750 for the most outstanding graduate in Business, Tourism and Hospitality Discipline went to  Tamaue Taraivosa;
  • The Gold Medal and Carpenters Group Fiji Prize of FJD$750 for the most outstanding graduate in Education and Humanities Discipline went to Farah Aiyub;
  • The Gold Medal and Vision Group Prize of FJD$750 for the most outstanding graduate in Technology and Environment Discipline went to Uday Prasad;
  • The Gold Medal and Core Builders Prize of FJD$1000 for the most outstanding graduate in the Diploma (Level 5) Programme went to Tamaue Taraivosa;
  • The Gold Medal and BSP Bank Prize of FJD$1000 for the most outstanding graduate in Professional Diploma in Business Management Programme went to Nishant Singh;
  • The Vice Chancellor and President’s Prize of FJD$250 for the most outstanding Foundation Science graduate went to Mohammed Faizan Khalid;
  • The Vice-Chancellor and President’s Prize of FJD$250 for the most outstanding Foundation Social Science graduate went to Yunting Huang;
  • The Vice-Chancellor and President’s Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Diploma in Accounting went to Tamaue Taraivosa;
  • The Autocare Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Diploma in Office Management went to Ateca Raumasi;
  • The Subrail’s Furniture Centre Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Diploma in Information Technology went to Uday Prasad;
  • The Nands Pharmacy Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Certificate IV in Early Childhood Education and Care went to Farah Aiyub;
  • The Fiji Gas Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Certificate IV in Library Information Studies went to Poonam Singh;
  • The BSP Life Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Certificate IV in Training, Assessment and Evaluation went to Sarah Hemstock;
  • The Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency Prize of FJD$500 for the most outstanding graduate for the Certificate IV in Fisheries Enforcement and Compliance went to Vivina Seruvono Baukari, Hilda Lobendahn, ‘Amanaki Paeahelotu, Emil Sihono, Katangteman Tokabuebue;

Faculty of Arts, Law and Education

  • The Gold Medal and KPMG Prize of FJD$1,500 for the most outstanding Bachelor of Education in the Faculty of Arts, Law and Education graduate went to Petina Ulakai;
  • The Gold Medal and the Faculty of Arts, Law and Education Prize of FJD$1,000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in education also went to Petina Ulakai;
  • The Gold Medal and the Fiji Times Prize of FJD$1,000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in literature and language again went to Petina Ulakai;
  • The Gold Medal and the Faculty of Arts, Law and Education Prize of FJD$1,000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in psychology went to Shirleen Sahai;
  • The Gold Medal and the Signzplus Prize of FJD$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Social Work went to Salamasina Tofa;
  • The Gold Medal and the Quality Print and Faculty of Arts, Law and Education Prize of FJD$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Sociology went to Anthony Maelasi and Shirleen Sahai;
  • The Gold Medal and the Star Printery Prize of FJD$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Technical and Vocational Education went to Mevah Kolikeda;

Faculty of Business and Economics

  • The Gold Medal and the HFC Bank Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Master of Business Administration Award went to Audrey Liti;
  • The Gold Medal and Credit Corporation Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Bachelor of Commerce Graduate went to Sidharth Kumar;
  • The Gold Medal and the Fiji Institute of Accountants Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Accounting also went to Sidharth Kumar;
  • The Gold Medal and the Reserve Bank of Fiji Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Economics once again went to Sidharth Kumar.
  • The Gold Medal and Kriz Corp prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Finance went to Sheenal Narayan;
  • The Gold Medal and the PWC Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Management and Public Administration went to Shelveen Kumar;
  • The Gold Medal and the Faculty of Business and Economics Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Official Statistics went to Sumeet Lal;
  • The Gold Medal and the Fiji Development Bank Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Bachelor of Agriculture Graduate went to Selina Siliana’au Oikali;
  • The Gold Medal and the Faculty of Business and Economics Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Master of Agriculture Thesis went to Ashika Devi;
  • The Gold Medal and the Faculty of Business and Economics Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Land Management Graduate went to Mohsin Khan;
  • The T. K. Jayaraman Award for the Best Master of Commerce in Economics (by coursework) Prize of FJ$1 000 went to Radhika Ram;
  • The Graduate School of Business Prize of the Second Most Outstanding Graduate in MBA of FJ$1 000 went to John Richardson;

Faculty of Science, Technology and Environment

  • The Gold Medal and the Faculty of Science, Technology and Environment Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Master of Thesis went to Rahul Kumar;
  • The Gold Medal and Vinod Patel Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Bachelor of Science Graduate went to Kunal Singh;
  • The Gold Medal and the John Gibbons prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Biology went to Tioata Leleimalefaga;
  • Gold Medal and the Central Pacific Chemicals Limited prize of FJ$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Chemistry went to Arsita Pratap;
  • Gold Medal and the Faculty of Science, Technology and Environment Prize of FJ$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Geography went to Nelson Kalo;
  • The Gold medal and the Datec Fiji Limited Prize of FJD$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Information Systems went to Gok Peng;
  • The Gold medal and the Tropical Garments Prize of FJD$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Mathematics went to Fatutolo Tuisuga;
  • The Gold medal and the KAKS Marketing Prize of FJD$1 000 for the most outstanding graduate with a major in Physics went to Kaushal Kishore;
  • The Gold Medal and the Fiji Electricity Authority Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Engineering (Electrical/Electronics) Graduate went to Krishneel Kumar;
  • The Gold medal and the Formscaff Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Environmental Studies Graduate went to Kunal Singh;
  • The Gold medal and the Faculty of Science, Technology and Environment Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Graduate with a Major in Marine Studies went to Charlene Erasito;
  • The Gold medal and the Telecom Fiji Ltd Prize of FJD$1 000 for the Most Outstanding Bachelor of Software Engineering Graduate went to Saaqib Akbar;
  • The Gold Medal and the Fiji Sun Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Bachelor of Arts Graduate went to Shirleen Sahai;
  • The Gold Medal and Vice Chancellor and President’s Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Most Outstanding Overall Results in a Postgraduate Diploma went to Nazia Raza, Rahul Kishore, Sunil Gopaul;
  • The Gold Medal and Tanoa Hotel and Vice Chancellor and President’s Prize of FJD$1 500 for the Best PhD Graduate went to Andreas Kopf and Dinesh Rao;

The Gold medal and the BSP Bank prize of FJD$2500 for the Vice-Chancellor’s Graduate with the Best Combined Academic Performance and All- Round Service to the Community went to Kamniyata Kaajal.


This news item was published on 3 Apr 2017 11:24:23 am. For more information or any High-Res Images, please contact us on email communications@usp.ac.fj


News @ USP



General News



Newsletter





Disclaimer & Copyright | Contact Us |
© Copyright 2004 - 2018. All Rights Reserved.
The University of the South Pacific
Laucala Campus, Suva, Fiji
Tel: +679 323 1000