Chancellors, Pro-Chancellors & Vice-Chancellors

Updated December 2021

 

CHANCELLORS

The Chancellor is the titular head of the University

 

Premier of Niue (1 July 2021 – 30 June 2022)

President of the Republic of Nauru (1 July 2020 – 30 June 2021)

President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands (1 July 2019–30 June 2020)

President of Kiribati (1 July 2018-30 June 2019)

President of the Republic of Fiji (1 July 2017–30 June 2018)

Prime Minister of Cook Islands (July 2016-June 2017)

President of Vanuatu (July 2015–June 2016)

Governor General of Tuvalu (July 2014–June 2015)

His Majesty, The King of Tonga (July 2013-June 2014)

Ulu o Tokelau (July 2012-June 2013)

Governor-General of the Solomon Islands (2011-June 2012)

Head of State of Samoa (2010-April 2011)

President of the Republic of Nauru (2009-2010)

President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands (2008-2009)

President of Kiribati (2007–2008)

Head of State (Queen’s Representative), Cook Islands (2006-2007)

Ulu o Tokelau (2003-2006)

Head of Government, Premier of Niue (2000–2003)

His Excellency Sir Tulaga Manuella, Governor–General of Tuvalu (1997-2000)

His Excellency President Amata Kabua, Republic of Marshall Islands (1995-1996)

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Henry, Prime Minister of Cook Islands (1992-1995)

His Excellency President Frederick Karlomuana Timakata of Vanuatu (1989-1992)

His Highness Susuga Malietoa Tanumafili II of Samoa (1986-1989)

Rt Hon Ieremia Tabai, President of Kiribati (1983-1986)

Rt Hon Sir Baddeley Devesi, Governor–General of Solomon Islands (1980-1983)

Rt Hon Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, Prime Minister of Fiji (1977-1979)

His Excellency President Hammer DeRoburt of Nauru (1974-1976)

His Majesty King Taufa’ahau Tupou IV of Tonga (1971-1973)59

 

PRO-CHANCELLORS

Hon. Dr. Hilda C. Heine (1 January 2022 – 31 December 2024)

Mr Winston Thompson (1 January 2016–31 December 2021)

Mrs Fekitamoeloa ‘Utoikamanu (13 April 2015–31 December 2015), Acting

Mr Ikbal Jannif (1 July 2012-12 April 2015)

Hon Fiame Naomi Mata’afa of Samoa (2006-30 June 2012)

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (2000–2006)

Mr Savenaca Siwatibau of Fiji (1997–1999)

Mr Ieremia Tabai of Kiribati (1991–1997)

Mr Henry Naisali of Tuvalu (1985–1990)

Hon Mosese Qionibaravi of Fiji (1981–1985)

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (1976–1981)

Masiofo Fetauimalemau Mata’afa of Samoa (1971–1976)

 

VICE-CHANCELLORS

Professor Pal Ahluwalia (2021-2024), Vice-Chancellor & President

Professor Pal Ahluwalia (2019-2021), Vice-Chancellor & President

Professor Rajesh Chandra (2008–2018), Vice-Chancellor & President

Professor Anthony Tarr (2005–2007)

Mr Savenaca Siwatibau (2001–2003)

Mr Esekia Solofa (1992–2001)

Mr Geoffrey Caston (1983–1992)

Professor Frank Brosnahan (1982–1983)

Dr James Maraj (1975–1982)

Dr Colin Aikman (1968–1974)