Chancellor -  Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)



Current Chancellor

Current Chancellor

The Chancellor is the titular head of the University.

The current Chancellor is the President of the Republic of Kiribati, His Excellency Taneti Maamau, who will serve a one year term from 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019. H.E. Maamau is a veteran civil servant holding the positions of Deputy Secretary and Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, Public Service Office, Ministry of Education and Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Cooperatives. H.E. Maamau was also a member of Parliament (Onotoa) from 2007 to January 2016. Apart from being a Board member of several Government companies, he was also a Board Member for International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank (WB) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB). He is a USP alumnus graduating from USP in 1982 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Administration and Sociology. He also holds a Postgraduate Diploma in Business Administration from the University of Sydney and a Masters of Economic Studies from the University of Queensland.

His Excellency Taneti Maamau was installed as the 25th Chancellor at the Kiribati graduation ceremony on 3 August 2018

Previous Chancellors

Previous Chancellors

President of Fiji (July 2017 – June 2018)

Prime Minister of Cook Islands (July 2016 - June 2017)

President of Vanuatu (July 2015 – June 2016)

Governor General of Tuvalu (July 2014 – June 2015) 

His Majesty, The King of Tonga (July 2013-June 2014) 

Ulu o Tokelau (July 2012-June 2013)

Governor-General of the Solomon Islands (2011-June 2012) 

Head of State of Samoa (2010-April 2011)

President of the Republic of Nauru (2009-2010)

President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands (2008-2009) 

President of Kiribati (2007–2008)

Head of State (Queen’s Representative), Cook Islands (2006-2007) 

Ulu o Tokelau (2003-2006)

Head of Government, Premier of Niue (2000–2003)

His Excellency Sir Tulaga Manuella, Governor–General of Tuvalu (1997-2000)  

His Excellency President Amata Kabua, Republic of Marshall Islands (1995-1996) 

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Henry, Prime Minister of Cook Islands (1992-1995)

His Excellency President Frederick Karlomuana Timakata of Vanuatu (1989-1992) 

His Highness Susuga Malietoa Tanumafili II of Samoa (1986-1989)

Rt Hon Ieremia Tabai, President of Kiribati (1983-1986)

Rt Hon Sir Baddeley Devesi, Governor–General of Solomon Islands (1980-1983) 

Rt Hon Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, Prime Minister of Fiji (1977-1979)

His Excellency President Hammer DeRoburt of Nauru (1974-1976) 

His Majesty King Taufa’ahau Tupou IV of Tonga (1971-1973)






Disclaimer & Copyright | Contact Us
© Copyright 2004 - 2018 The University of the South Pacific (USP). All rights reserved.