Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)

CSS



Current Chancellor

Current Chancellor

 

The Chancellor is the titular head of the University.


The current Chancellor is the President of the Republic of Nauru, His Excellency Lionel Rouwen Aingimea who will serve a term from 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021. President Aingimea was born in Nauru and studied Bachelor of Law at USP.


H.E. Lionel Aingimea is the 15th President of the Republic of Nauru. President Aingimea represents the constituency of Meneng. Prior to becoming President of Nauru, he served as the Assistant Minister for Justice and Border Control from 2016 to 2019. From 2013 to 2016, he served as the Secretary for Justice and Border Control under the Ministry for Justice and Border Control.


His legal career saw him head the Public Defender Office in the Republic of the Marshall Islands and as a lecturer  at the University of the South Pacific (USP) for the PDLP program and the LLB course.  In addition, he also worked as a human rights lawyer at the Pacific Community (SPC) with a focus in the area of working with people living with HIV/AIDS.


Former Presidents of Nauru who have held the title are the late Sir Hammer DeRoburt, GCMG, OBE, who served as Chancellor from 1974 to 1976, and H.E Marcus Stephen from 2009 to 2010.

His Excellency Lionel Aingimea is the 28th Chancellor of the University of the South Pacific.

Previous Chancellors

Previous Chancellors

His Excellency David Kabua, President of the Republic of Marshall Islands (13 January 2020 - 30 June 2020)

Her Excellency Dr Hilda C. Heine, President of the Republic of Marshall Islands (July 2019 - 12 January 2020)

President of the Republic of Kiribati (July 2018 - June 2019)

President of Fiji (July 2017 – June 2018)

Prime Minister of Cook Islands (July 2016 - June 2017)

President of Vanuatu (July 2015 – June 2016)

Governor General of Tuvalu (July 2014 – June 2015) 

His Majesty, The King of Tonga (July 2013-June 2014) 

Ulu o Tokelau (July 2012-June 2013)

Governor-General of the Solomon Islands (2011-June 2012) 

Head of State of Samoa (2010-April 2011)

President of the Republic of Nauru (2009-2010)

President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands (2008-2009) 

President of Kiribati (2007–2008)

Head of State (Queen’s Representative), Cook Islands (2006-2007) 

Ulu o Tokelau (2003-2006)

Head of Government, Premier of Niue (2000–2003)

His Excellency Sir Tulaga Manuella, Governor–General of Tuvalu (1997-2000)  

His Excellency President Amata Kabua, Republic of Marshall Islands (1995-1996) 

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Henry, Prime Minister of Cook Islands (1992-1995)

His Excellency President Frederick Karlomuana Timakata of Vanuatu (1989-1992) 

His Highness Susuga Malietoa Tanumafili II of Samoa (1986-1989)

Rt Hon Ieremia Tabai, President of Kiribati (1983-1986)

Rt Hon Sir Baddeley Devesi, Governor–General of Solomon Islands (1980-1983) 

Rt Hon Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, Prime Minister of Fiji (1977-1979)

His Excellency President Hammer DeRoburt of Nauru (1974-1976) 

His Majesty King Taufa’ahau Tupou IV of Tonga (1971-1973)


Disclaimer & Copyright l Contact Us l 
© Copyright 1968 - 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Page updated: Thursday, July 23, 2020
Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)
The University of the South Pacific
Laucala Campus, Suva, Fiji
Tel: +679 323 2249