Current Chancellor

The Chancellor is the titular head of the University.

The current Chancellor is the Premier of Niue, Hon. Dalton Emani Makamau Tagelagi, who will serve a term ending 30 June 2022.

In 2008, Hon. Dalton E.M. Tagelagi was elected into the Niue Legislative Assembly from Alofi South Village Constituency. Re-elected in 2011 and served as a member Assisting Minister (MAM). Re-elected in 2014, he became Cabinet Minister for Infrastructure. Re-elected in 2017, he became Cabinet Minister for Natural Resources. Re-elected for his fifth term in 2020 by his constituent, and elected by the Niue Assembly as the 6th Premier of Niue. He is Chairman of Cabinet and Minister for Central Agencies and for Commercial Agencies.

Son of the late Hon. Sam Pata Emani Tagelagi, who served as Speaker of the Niue Legislative Assembly from 1972 to 1996. Also raised at a younger age by Niue’s first ever Premier, the late Sir Robert Rex KBE CMG and his family.

Educated locally and attended Halamahaga Primary School and Niue High School.

Hon. Tagelagi is a sports enthusiast and an active participant in all sporting activities. He represented Niue at the Commonwealth Games, Arafura Games, Mini Games, Pacific Games, managed representative sports teams and became a medalist in the Lawn Bowls Triple at the Samoa Pacific Games 2019.

Hon. Tagelagi is married to Tanya and has three daughters, one son, two grandsons and two granddaughters.

Hon. Dalton Tagelagi is the 28th Chancellor of the University of the South Pacific.

 

Previous Chancellors

His Excellency Lionel Rouwen Aingimea, President of the Republic of Nauru (July 2020 – June 2021)

His Excellency David Kabua, President of the Republic of Marshall Islands (13 January 2020 – 30 June 2020)

Her Excellency Dr Hilda C. Heine, President of the Republic of Marshall Islands (July 2019 – 12 January 2020)

President of the Republic of Kiribati (July 2018 – June 2019)

President of Fiji (July 2017 – June 2018)

Prime Minister of Cook Islands (July 2016 – June 2017)

President of Vanuatu (July 2015 – June 2016)

Governor General of Tuvalu (July 2014 – June 2015)

His Majesty, The King of Tonga (July 2013-June 2014)

Ulu o Tokelau (July 2012-June 2013)

Governor-General of the Solomon Islands (2011-June 2012)

Head of State of Samoa (2010-April 2011)

President of the Republic of Nauru (2009-2010)

President of the Republic of the Marshall Islands (2008-2009)

President of Kiribati (2007–2008)

Head of State (Queen’s Representative), Cook Islands (2006-2007)

Ulu o Tokelau (2003-2006)

Head of Government, Premier of Niue (2000–2003)

His Excellency Sir Tulaga Manuella, Governor–General of Tuvalu (1997-2000)

His Excellency President Amata Kabua, Republic of Marshall Islands (1995-1996)

Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Henry, Prime Minister of Cook Islands (1992-1995)

His Excellency President Frederick Karlomuana Timakata of Vanuatu (1989-1992)

His Highness Susuga Malietoa Tanumafili II of Samoa (1986-1989)

Rt Hon Ieremia Tabai, President of Kiribati (1983-1986)

Rt Hon Sir Baddeley Devesi, Governor–General of Solomon Islands (1980-1983)

Rt Hon Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, Prime Minister of Fiji (1977-1979)

His Excellency President Hammer DeRoburt of Nauru (1974-1976)

His Majesty King Taufa’ahau Tupou IV of Tonga (1971-1973)